Dudley and Clarkin take top Women's and Men's Provincial Titles!


Mar. 03, 2019


This past weekend 79 players from across Alberta met at the Royal Glenora Club in Edmonton to determine our 2019 Provincial Champions.

Pete Goodings and his tournament committee treated the participants to great organization and competition, not to mention some delicious court side snacks on Saturday afternoon.

A big thank you to Pete, his volunteers and title sponsor Servus Credit Union for a great weekend and a job well done.

John Clarkin and Becks Dudley took top honors by dominating the Open Events.

In the Men's Open final, John Clarkin (Calgary) and his incredible speed, fitness and steady play overcame the tremendous ball control and creativity of Ibrahim Elserafy (Edmonton) in an extremely entertaining 4 game match.

On the Women's side, Becks Dudley (Medicine Hat) stormed through a 5 player round robin, dropping only 1 game on the weekend to take the Women's Open Title.  Julie Multimaki (Edmonton) took the second spot.

Other titles contested over the weekend included Men's A, B, C, D and Women's C with the champions decided as follows:

Men's Open  1st.  John Clarkin (Calgary)  2nd.  Ibrahim Elserafy (Edmonton)

Women's Open 1st.  Becks Dudley (Medicine Hat)  2nd.  Julie Multimaki (Edmonton)

Men's A  1st. Ken Cross (Calgary)  2nd.  Greg MacPhail (Fort Saskatchewan)

Men's B 1st. Evan Smith (Calgary)  2nd. Mike Wordell (Edmonton)

Men's C 1st. Kory Christianson (St. Albert)  2nd. Alex Harvey (Edmonton)

Women's C  1st. Lisa Mayner (Fort Saskatchewan)  2nd.  Eva Ghai (Edmonton)

Men's D  1st. Gary Gall ( Edmonton)  2nd.  Michael Mullany (Edmonton)

 

Congratulations to our 2019 Provincial Champions and thank you once again to Pete Goodings and his crew at The Royal Glenora.  We look forward to seeing you all in Calgary in early April (4th - 7th) for the 2019 Alberta Open Championships being hosted at the World Health Edgemont Club by Jonathan Hill and his crew.  

 

2019 Alberta Open Registration

 

Lisa Mayner - Women's C                              Kory Christianson - Men's C

 

 

Men's A - Greg McPhail (2nd), Ken Cross, Nadr Jomha(3rd) and Jerry Bereznicki (4th)  Gary Gall - Men's D

 

Upcoming Events


May. 31, 2019 6:00 PM to Jun. 02, 2019 4:00 PM

Introduction to Competition (Level 2) Coaching Course
Edmonton Squash Club
Registration Closed May 28, 2019 at 6pm

read more »


Jun. 02, 2019

Glencoe Club Junior Silver
The Glencoe Club, Calgary

read more »


Jun. 07, 2019 5:00 PM to Jun. 09, 2019 12:00 PM

Coaching Foundations Course
World Health Edgemont Club, Calgary
Entry deadline is Wednesday June 5 at 6pm

read more »